Mackinac Ctr. for Pub. Policy v. Cardona, No. 23-1736 (2024)
[…] 7 FAQs About Income-Driven Repayment Plans, Fed. Student Aid, https://studentaid.gov/articles/faqs-idr-plan/ (last visited Apr. 10, 2024).

Congress created the PSLF program through the College Cost Reduction and Access Act of 2007. Under the PSLF program, the Department of Education must "cancel" a borrower's debt if the borrower: (1) makes 120 monthly payments on an eligible loan under a designated payment plan, including an IDR plan; (2) was employed in a "public service job" when she made each of the 120 payments; and (3) still has public service employment at the time of forgiveness. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m)(1)(A), (B); 34 C.F.R. § 685.219(c). A public service job includes, among other things, working for a tax-exempt nonprofit organization. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m)(3)(B)(i). The purpose of the PSLF program is "to encourage individuals to enter and continue in full-time public service employment by forgiving the remaining balance of their Direct loans after they satisfy the public service and loan payment requirements." 34 C.F.R. § 685.219(a).

Under the IDR and PSLF programs, late or partial payments and some periods of forbearance do not count toward the 120 monthly payments, nor does deferment for reasons other than economic hardship.